Privacy Policy | Canadian Centre for Addictions Privacy Policy | Canadian Centre for Addictions

AS OF MARCH 4, 2016

BY USING OUR WEBSITE, YOU ARE DEEMED TO CONSENT TO OUR USE OF THE COOKIES AS OUTLINED BELOW.

You can refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. You may also delete cookies at any time by going to the browsing settings on your web browser. If you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential non- informational cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site and other common websites on the internet.

WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

This policy was created to demonstrate our firm commitment to your privacy. We do not collect personally identifying information about you when you visit our site unless you give us written permission or request a reply using one of our contact us, feedback or reply submission forms. Otherwise we will not know your name, your e­mail address, or any other information that identifies you. Providing such information is completely voluntary. This website privacy policy is your guide to how we will handle information we learn about you from your visit to our website.

READING OR DOWNLOADING

We only collect and store the following information about you: the name of the domain from which you access the Internet (for example, yahoo.com, if you are connecting from an Yahoo account, the date and time you access our site, and the Internet address of the website from which you linked to our site.

We use the information we collect to measure which web pages are most frequently visited. This helps us optimize the user experience for our visitors.

COOKIES

Our Website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our Website. “Cookies” are strings of text that a website stores on a user’s computer. Cookies enable a website to keep track of a user’s preferences (like screen resolution, browser, etc) and activities relating to that website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Website and also allows us to improve our site. Because these cookies are only temporarily placed on your hard drive, they do not enable us, or anyone else, to build or maintain profiles of your activities over time and across websites. We currently contract the services of a marketing company to provide our digital marketing strategy and execution and help us manage and optimize the representation and marketing of our brand over the internet. a marketing company also measures the effectiveness of the campaigns and how visitors use our sites.

ANALYTICS

We use “analytical” cookies which, in conjunction with our web server’s log files, allow us to calculate the combined number of people visiting our Website and which parts of the website are most popular. This helps us gather feedback so that we can improve our Website and better serve our clients and visitors. Our analytics cookies include Google Analytics. To opt out of Google Analytics, please click here or to find out more information about the Google Analytics security and privacy principles please click here.

TARGETING

We use Remarketing to advertise online and make ads more relevant to the end user. Remarketing cookies will be used by third parties (including Google) to show our ads on websites other than our own.

Both us and third parties (including Google) will also use Remarketing cookies – both first party (such as Google Analytics) and third party (such as DoubleClick) – to serve more relevant ads to users based on such users’ past visits to our website, whether those users are on our Website or on other websites.

To opt out of Remarketing and/or to control your ad preferences, please click here and click here. Remarketing cookies will expire 90 days from the time that the cookie is set or updated (whichever is the later).

PERSONALIZATION

We also use personalization cookies to build profiles relating to you and other visitors (where we have received consent) so that we can direct more relevant content to you based on your use of our Website. Such personalization uses cookies to recognize visitors returning to our Website so that relevant content can be directed based on previous visits.

We do not generally store any personal data that you provided to us in your cookies.

We use ‘session’ cookies which enable you to carry information across pages of our Website and avoid having to re­enter information. Session cookies enable us to compile statistics that help us to understand how the Website is being used and to improve its structure.

We use ‘persistent’ cookies which are cookies that remain in the cookies file of your browser for longer and help us to recognize you as a unique visitor to the Website, tailoring the content of certain areas of the Website to offer you content that match your preferred interests (for example, when you select who you’re browsing for)

On some of our web pages third parties may also set their own cookies (for example when you click social media sharing buttons or view embedded videos hosted on another website). We cannot access the data stored in any such cookies (nor can such third parties access our cookies).

INFORMATION NEEDED TO EXECUTE THE TRANSACTION YOU REQUEST

When we need to collect information from you, we will ask you to voluntarily supply the information we need. For example, if you would like to receive information about admission to CCFA, you may fill out the Contact Form on any of the pages, or in the Admissions section which requests information about your name, address, phone number and e­mail address plus a place write your question, plus questions about how you heard about us (for evaluation of our marketing efforts). We will use your e­mail address only to provide the information you requested, and/or to communicate any new articles that are helpful for your knowledge. If at any time you decide you do not want to receive this information, you may let us know by reply e­mail or use the unsubscribe link to request that we no longer contact you. Providing information to us using any of our online forms is voluntary and the information we collect is used only for the purpose for which the information was collected and is not shared with any other organizations.

SECURING THE TRANSMISSION AND STORAGE OF INFORMATION

When we ask you for personal data on any of our online forms (excluding our Contact Us), the information is transferred over a Secured Sockets Layer (SSL) line provided you are using an SSL enabled browser such as Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, Safari or Microsoft Internet Explorer. This ensures that your information is encrypted as it travels over the Internet. This secure mode is enabled before any such information is transmitted from your computer. Information received by the Canadian Centre for Addictions is stored on a secure server that resides behind a firewall that blocks access from outside the Data Centres of our internal applications we utilize.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

Special rules apply for children who visit our site (below the age of 15). We do not request personal information about children, such as first and last name or street address and city. If children send email to us, and we have identified that, their online contact information (email address) is not used to re­contact them and is not maintained in a retrievable form.

USE OF INFORMATION

The information you provide us is treated as confidential. Accordingly, this information is subject to our security procedures and strict company policies regarding protection and use of information. This information is only disclose to individuals at the Centre on a need­to­know basis and person(s) authorized by you.

Patient and Alumni information is additionally protected under the Personal Health Information Protection Act (PHIPA), Federal Privacy Act of Canada and under Code of Federal Regulations, Title 42 and also Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) of the United States of America. Canadian Centre for Addictions strictly adheres to each of these laws and regulations.

The laws applicable to personal information vary from country to country. The information we process and store is kept in accordance with the applicable Ontario (provincial), Canadian (federal) and American legal requirements.

ONLINE PROFILE UPDATES AND DONATIONS

If you complete the Profile update form and share your personally identifying information, this information is used only to provide you with more targeted content. Your contact information may be used by us to send you further information about our organization or to contact you when necessary. You may always opt­out of receiving future mailings; see the “Opt Out” section below.

EMAILS AND OPT­OUT

All personal e­mail is generated from Canadian Centre for Addictions. Canadian Centre for Addictions does not make e­mail addresses available to any Canadian Centre for Addictions affiliate for their use. Our goal is to only send you email information related to our program that will be of value to you. You may at any time request not to receive e­mails from Canadian Centre for Addictions by replying to any e­mail with your request to opt­out. Additionally you may send an opt out email to privacy@ccfatreatment.org

OPT­OUT OR CHANGE YOUR CONTACT INFORMATION

Our site provides users the opportunity to opt­out of receiving communications from us through a special online form the link to which you may find at the bottom of our news emails. You may choose to receive only specific communications or none at all. You may also update your contact information previously provided to us through another online form.

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES

Canadian Centre for Addictions strictly prohibits the sale or transfer of personal information to anyone outside of our organization. To be absolutely clear, will not disclose your personal information to third parties.

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

We link to other websites and other websites link to the Canadian Centre for Addictions website. These links are offered for your convenience. Canadian Centre for Addictions shall not be responsible for the privacy policies of these other sites and any cookies those sites might use.

Creating a text link from your website to the Canadian Centre for Addictions website does not require consent. If you have a link you’d like us to consider adding to our website, please send an email to info@ccfatreatment.org use the text “Link request.” In the subject line.

LEGAL ISSUES

www.canadiancentreforaddictions.org and www.ccfatreatment.org are based in Canada, as such they are subject to the laws of Canada. Canadian Centre for Addictions will only disclose personal health information without your permission when required by law, or in a good faith belief that such action is necessary to investigate or protect against harmful activities to Canadian Centre for Addictions clients, staff, contract workers, volunteers, alumni, and property (including this website) or to others or as authorized by federal law including but not limited to medical privacy rules under the Personal Health Information Protection Act (PHIPA) of Canada and Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPPA) of United States of America. Canadian Centre for Addictions PRIVACY

POLICY CHANGES

In the future, we may need to change the privacy policy for www.canadiancentreforaddictions.org. All changes will be updated in this policy so that you will may know what information we gather, how we might use that information and whether we will disclose it to anyone. Future changes will only apply to information collected after any new policy is established.

USE OF TEXT AND IMAGES

If you want to publish information that you find on our website, please send your request to info@ccfatreatment.org. Text or images are posted on our site with the permission of the original copyright holder.

WEBSITE ACCESSIBILITY

This website is designed to be accessible to visitors with disabilities, and to comply with federal guidelines concerning accessibility. We welcome your comments. If you have suggestions on how to make the site more accessible, please contact us at info@ccfatreatment.org

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or privacy concerns, please contact Darren Chilewitz, at (877) 394­6596 x104 or send an e­mail to: privacy@ccfatreatment.org